Lavender Essential oil blends well...
Lavender Essential oil blends well with all essential oils
Lavender Essential oil produced by steam distillation from the fresh flowering tops. Lavender Essential oil is a colorless to pale yellow liquid, with a sweet floral –herbaceous scent and balsamic woody undertone.
Lavender Essential oil blends well with all essential oils.
Lavender oil is a miracle worker when it comes to the skin. Its beneficial elements include anti-fungal and antiseptic properties that help speed up the healing process and reduce permanent scarring. When bacteria are kept at bay from the use of this essential oil your skin will be all the better for it. Ultimately you will notice fewer breakouts and infections that result from insect bites, scrapes, and cuts.
Lavender oil acts as a stimulant for the circulatory system, and when this is enhanced it increases the flow of blood and ultimately speeds the delivery of much needed nutrients and oxygen to the cells more efficiently. Oxygen and nutrients are essential to maintain healthy cells and promotes regular cell turnover and renewal. Both of which are extremely important factors for any anti-aging skin care product, the treatment of acne prone skin, and the healing of wounds and sores.
Its balancing action on the skin makes it perfect to be used in cases of abscesses, acne, carbuncles, eczema, minor infections, oily skin, boils, burns, sunburn, wounds and psoriasis.
Lavender oil possesses cicatrisant properties which assist in normal healing and the formation of healing scar tissue. While at the same time preventing any further scarring on the skin after healing, making it ideal for treating wounds, acne, and problem skin. Although this essential oil has the ability to minimise the pain on inflamed skin, it also has the ability to reduce inflammation. By minimising inflammation you can help prevent blotchiness and redness leaving you with more even skin tone and complexion.
No customer reviews for the moment.